Insights
[…] [2] 28 C.F.R. § 5.2.  

[3] James G. McGann & R. Kent Weaver, Think Tanks and Civil Societies in a Time of Change, 3 (2002) available at https://books.google.com/books?id=KEsr4yEGZEsC&pg=PA51#v=onepage&q&f=false.

[4] U.S. Dept. of Justice, National Security Division, “Re: Request for an Advisory Opinion Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 5.2” (Oct. 8, 2021), available at https://www.justice.gov/nsd-fara/page/file/1470001/download.

[5] U.S. Dept. of Justice, National Security Division, “Re: [Company] Request for an Advisory Opinion Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 5.2” (Apr. 12, 2022), available at https://www.justice.gov/nsd-fara/page/file/1526096/download.

[6] Id. at 3 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 89-1470 at 7; S. Rep. No. 89-143 at 9).

[7] Defined at 22 U.S.C. § 611(p) as “any person who engages in informing or advising any other person with reference to the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or the political or public interest, policies, or relations of a foreign country or of a foreign political party.”

[8] Defined at 22 U.S.C. § 611(o) as “any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party.”

[9] U.S. Dept. of Justice, National Security Division, “Re: [Company] Request for an Advisory Opinion Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 5.2,” at 3 (Apr. 12, 2022), available at https://www.justice.gov/nsd-fara/page/file/1526096/download.

Browse by Type

Browse by Practice Area