Insights
[…] 8 See IEEPA, P.L. 95-223 (Oct. 28, 1977), 91 Stat. 1626, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. (2022); TWEA, P.L. 65-91 (Oct. 6, 1917) §§ 4305, 4312, 40 Stat. 411, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 4305, 4312 (2022); Kingpin Act, P.L. 106-120 (Dec. 3, 1999), 113 Stat. 1606, codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq. (2022).

9 Sabrina Willmer, Banks With Russia Ties Targeted by US Treasury Whistleblowers, Bloomberg Law (Feb. 14, 2023), available at https://news.bloomberglaw.com/securities-law/banks-with-russia-ties-targeted-by-us-treasury-whistleblowers.

10 Id. at 3.

11 Id.

12 See 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(1) (Prohibition against retaliation) (providing that “[n]o employer may, directly or indirectly, discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, blacklist, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment or post-employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower…”).

Categories